(954) 462-6536

2020 NOMINEES FOR INDUCTION INTO

THE INTERNATIONAL SWIMMING HALL OF FAME

  1. The eight induction categories are: swimming, open water swimming/marathon swimming, diving, water polo, artistic (synchronized) swimming, coach, contributor, pioneer.
  2. Anybody can submit new nominations at any time during the year, the deadline to be considered for the current year is July 10.
  3. We recommend to use our online nomination form.
    Click here to complete an online form.
  4. A nomination stays on the ballot for 10 years and is updated when/if new information becomes available.
  5. If a nomination expires, the nominee can be re-nominated for a second 5 years

 

SWIMMERS

 

Theresa ANDREWS (USA)

Nominated in 2016 by ISHOF staff

 

Ina BEYERMANN (FRG)

Nominated in 2016 by Rob Nelson

 

Craig BEARDSLEY (USA)

Nominated in 2017 by ISHOF staff and in 2018 by John Moffet (USA)

 

Elizabeth BOTSFORD (USA)

Nominated in 2011 by ISHOF staff

 

Brad BRIDGEWATER (USA)

Nominated in 2012 by ISHOF staff

 

Antje BUSCHULTE (GER)

Nominated in 2017 by Dagmar Hase (GER)

 

Stephan CARON (FRA)

Nominated in 2015 by Eric Lahmy (FRA)

 

Attila CZENE (HUN)

Nominated in 2012 by ISHOF Staff

 

Alexander DALE OEN (NOR) *

Nominated in 2015 by ISHOF staff

 

David DAVIES (GBR)

Nominated in 2016 by Craig Lord (GER)

 

Josh DAVIS (USA)

Nominated in 2018 by Will Davis (USA)

 

George DICARLO (USA)

Nominated in 2015 by ISHOF staff

 

Jason DUNFORD (KEN)

Nominated in 2016 by Craig Lord (GER)

 

Sergii FESENKO (URS/UKR)

Nominated in 2008 by Andriy Vlaskov (UKR), Re-nominated in 2019 by ISHOF staff

 

Alessia FILIPPI (ITA)

Nominated in 2016 by ISHOF staff

 

Steve FURNISS (USA)

Nominated in 2010 by Bruce Furniss (USA)

 

Cheryl GIBSON (CAN)

Nominated in 2009 by Pierre Lafontaine (CAN), Re-nominated in 2019 by ISHOF staff

 

Matt GRIBBLE (USA)*

Nominated in 2015 by Kurt Wienants (USA)

 

Karoly GUTTLER (HUN)

Nominated in 2003 by ISHOF Staff and Re-nominated in 2013 by ISHOF staff

 

Brendan HANSEN (USA)

Nominated in 2017 by ISHOF staff

 

Brooke HANSON (AUS)

Nominated in 2014 by ISHOF staff

 

Geoff HUEGILL (AUS)

Nominated in 2016 by Craig Lord (GER)

 

Misty HYMAN (USA)

Nominated in 2008 by Phil Whitten (USA), Re-nominated in 2019 by ISHOF staff

 

Kyoko IWASAKI (JPN)

Nominated in 1998 and Re-nominated in 2010 by ISHOF staff

 

Bob JACKSON (USA)

Nominated in 2015 by ISHOF staff

 

Megan JENDRICK (USA)

Nominated in 2017 by ISHOF staff

 

Larsen JENSEN (USA)

Nominated in 2014 by ISHOF staff

 

Alice JONES (USA)

Nominated in 2012 by Vincent Stitzel

 

Klete KELLER (USA)

Nominated in 2014 by ISHOF staff

 

Michael KLIM (AUS)

Nominated in 2017 by ISHOF staff

 

Sergey KOPLYAKOV (URS)

Nominated in 2017 by ISHOF staff

 

Marina KOSHEVAYA (URS)

Nominated in 1997 and Re-nominated in 2015 by ISHOF staff

 

Ariana KUKORS (USA)

Nominated in 2017 by ISHOF staff

 

Zige LIU (CHN)

Nominated in 2015 by ISHOF staff

 

Xuejuan LUO (CHN)

Nominated in 2014 by ISHOF staff

 

Linda MACKENZIE (AUS)

Nominated in 2014 by ISHOF staff

 

Diana MUNZ (USA)

Nominated in 2014 by ISHOF staff

 

John NELSON (USA)

Nominated in 2013 by Peter Daland (USA)*

 

Catherine PLEWINSKI (FRA)

Nominated in 2015 by Eric Lahmy (FRA)

 

Camelia POTEC (ROM)

Nominated in 2015 by Karoly Toros (HUN)

 

Bruce ROBERTSON (CAN)

Nominated in 2008 by Pierre LaFontaine (CAN)

 

Kaitlin SANDENO (USA)

Nominated in 2015 by ISHOF staff

 

Jessica SHIPPER (AUS)

 Nominated in 2019 by Jennifer Shipper (AUS)

 

Ai SHIBATA (JPN)

Nominated in 2015 by ISHOF staff

 

Jon SIEBEN (AUS)

Nominated in 2015 by Russell McKinnon (AUS)

 

Gemma SPOFFORTH (GBR)

Nominated in 2016 by ISHOF staff

 

Erik VENDT (USA)

Nominated in 2014 by ISHOF staff

 

David WHARTON (USA)

Nominated in 2000 and Re-nominated in 2010 by Richard Shoulberg (USA)

 

Jörg WOITHE (GDR)

Nominated in 2015 by Rainer Wittmann (GER)

 

Takashi YAMAMOTO (JPN)

Nominated in 2014 by ISHOF Staff

 

 

DIVERS

 

Thomas BIMIS & Nikolaos SIRANIDIS (GRE)

Nominated in 2014 by ISHOF staff

 

Matthew HELM (AUS)

Nominated in 2014 by ISHOF staff

 

Martina JӒSCHKE (GDR)

Nominated in 2012 by ISHOF staff

 

Matthew MITCHAM (AUS)

Nominated in 2017 by ISHOF staff

 

Robert NEWBERY (AUS)

Nominated in 2014 by ISHOF staff

 

FERNANDO PLATAS (MEX)

Nominated in 2011 by Tom Gompf (USA)

 

Tobias SCHELLENBERG & Andreas WELLS (GER)

Nominated in 2014 by ISHOF staff

 

Leon TAYLOR (GBR)

Nominated in 2014 by ISHOF staff

 

Xin WANG (CHN)

Nominated in 2017 by ISHOF staff

 

ARTISTIC SWIMMING

 

Alison BARTOSIK (USA)

Nominated in 2013 by USA Synchronized Swimming

 

Elvira Khasyanova (RUS)

Nominated in 2019 by Judy McGowan (USA)

 

Anna KOZLOVA (RUS/USA)

Nominated in 2012 by Judy McGowan (USA)

 

1973 USA SYNCHRONIZED (ARTISTIC) SWIMMING TEAM

Nominated in 2015 by Terry Watts (USA)

 

WATER POLO

 

Vladimir AKIMOV (USSR)

Nominated in 2016 by Elena Vaitsekovskaya (RUS)

 

Ozren BONACIC (YUG/CRO)

Nominated in 2011 by Yiannis Giannouris (GRE)

 

Jody CAMPBELL (USA)

Nominated in 2010 by Richard Foster (USA)

 

Alfredo CARNOVALI (ARG)

Nominated in 2014 by Daniela Carnovali (ARG)

 

Johanne GERVAIS (CAN)

Nominated in 2011 by Sandy Nitta (USA)

 

Tania Di Mario (ITA)

Nominated in 2019 by Alessandro Oliverio (ITA)

 

Debbie HANDLEY (AUS)

Nominated in 2011 by John Whitehouse (AUS)

 

George MAVROTAS (GRE)

Nominated in 2010 by Yiannis Giannouris (GRE)

 

Ivan PEREZ (ESP)

Nominated in 2016 by ISHOF staff

 

Cristiana PINCIROLI (BRA)

Nominated in 2010 by Sandy Nitta (USA)

 

Giuseppe & Francesco PORZIO (ITA)

Nominated in 2013 by Camillo Cametti (ITA)

 

Aleksandar SAPIC (SER)

Nominated in 2018 by Djordje Stefanovic (SER)

 

Karla VAN DER BOON (NED)

Nominated in 2010 by Bert Sitters (NED)

 

Hedda VERDAM (NED)

Nominated in 2016 by Simon Franken (NED)

 

Mirko VIČEVIĆ (PAYLE) (MONTENEGRO/ YUG)

Nominated in 2016 by ISHOF

 

ITALIAN NATIONAL TEAM 1990-1996 (FRANCESCO ATTOLICO, ALESSANDRO BOVO, ALESSANDRO CAMPAGNA, PAOLO CALDARELLA, MASSIMILIANO FERRETTI, GIUSEPPE PORZIO, MARCO D'ALTRUI, MARIO FIORILLO, FERDINANDO GANDOLFI, AMEDEO POMILIO; FRANCESCO PORZIO, CARLO SILIPO, GIANNI AVERAIMO, HEAD COACH: RATKO RUDIĆ)

Nominated in 2015 by Dean Bauer (CRO)

 

 

OPEN WATER SWIMMING

 

NON-FINA Marathon Swimming

 

Marilyn BELL (CAN)

Nominated in 2017 by Ned Denison (IRL)

 

Ted ERIKSON (USA)

Nominated in 2017 by Ned Denison (IRL)

 

Lewis William Gordon PUGH (GBR/RSA)

Nominated in 2006 by Richard Becker (GBR), Re-nominated in 2017 by ISHOF staff

 

JOHN YORK (USA)

Nominated in 2014 by Penny Dean (USA)

 

COACHES

 

Bill BARNETT (USA)

Nominated in 2018 by Bob Gaughran (USA)

 

Keith BEWLEY (GBR)*

Nominated in 2017 by John Healey (GBR)

 

Ursula CARLILE (AUS)*

Nominated in 2016 by Phil Whitten (USA)

 

Christine CARVER (USA)

Nominated in 2006 and Re-nominated in 2016 by Judy McGowan (USA)

 

Frank W. ELM (USA)

Nominated in 2006 and Re-nominated in 2016 by Ginny Duenkel (USA)

 

Jay FITZGERALD (USA)

Nominated in 2017 by Don Gambril (USA)

 

Frank KEEFE (USA)

Nominated in 2015 by ISHOF staff

 

Frans KUYPER (NED)

Nominated in 2011 by Yiannis Giannouris (GRE)

 

Dirk LANGE (GER/RSA)

Nominated in 2016 by ISHOF staff

 

David MARSH (USA)

Nominated in 2015 by ISHOF staff

 

Imura MASAYO (JAP)

Nominated in 2016 by Bruce Wigo (USA)

 

Jim MONTRELLA (USA)

Nominated in 2018 by Sue Atwood (USA)

 

Siga ROSE (USA)

Nominated in 2015 by Penny Lee Dean (USA)

 

Julie SAUVE (CAN)

Nominated in 2008 by Diane Vilagos (CAN), Re-nominated in 2919 by ISHOF staff

 

Karoly VON TOROS (RSA/HUN)

Nominated in 2016 by Graham Hill (RSA)

 

Sergey VAYTSEKHOVSKY (RUS)

Nominated in 2016 by Elena Vaitsekovskaya (RUS)

 

Norbert WARNATZSCH (GER)

Nominated in 2019 by ISHOF staff

 

CONTRIBUTORS

 

Eugenio ASCENCIO (ESP)

Nominated in 2011 by Yiannis Giannouris (GRE)

 

Herb FLEWELLING (CAN)

Nominated in 2004 by Hobie Billingsley (USA), Re-Nominated in 2015 by ISHOF staff

 

Chris GUESDON (AUS)

Nominated in 2015 by Dale Petranech (USA)

 

Robert “BOB” HORN (USA)*

Nominated in 2015 by Russell McKinnon (AUS)

 

Peter HURZELER (SUI)

Nominated in 2017 by Patrick Kraemer and Heinz Kluetmeier (USA)

 

Nory KRUCHTEN (LUX)

Nominated in 2015 by Rainer Wittmann (GER)

 

Reginald A. LAXTON (GBR)

Nominated in 2015 by Kelvin Juba (GBR)

 

Don LEAS (USA)*

Nominated in 2010 by Judy McGowan (USA)

 

Barbara MCNAMEE (USA)

Nominated in 2017 by U.S. Synchronized Swimming, Inc.

 

Dr. Margo MOUNTJOY (CAN)

Nominated in 2018 by Canada Artistic Swimming

 

Steven MUÑATONES (USA)

Nominated in 2017 by Ned Denison (IRL)

 

Jean Jaques NYEMINIGABO (BUR)

Nominated in 2014 by Viateur Havyarimana (BUR)

 

Morgan (GONASEELAN) NAIDOO (RSA)

Nominated in 2012 by ISHOF staff

 

Gershon SHEFA (ISR)

Nominated in 2012 by Dr. Baruch “Buky” Chass, Re-nominated in 2019 by ISHOF staff

 

DR. Klaus STEINBACH (GER)

Nominated in 2015 by Rainer Wittmann (GER)

 

Thierry TERRET (FRA)

Nominated in 2015 by Eric Lahmy (FRA)

 

Nelson VARGAS BASÁÑEZ (MEX)

Nominated in 2009 by John Leonard (USA)

 

Robert WATSON (GBR)

Nominated in 2010 by Kelvin Juba (GBR)

 

 

PIONEERS

 

Du DU (CHN)

Nominated in 2015 by Helen Yang (CHN)

 

Ann FAIRLIE (RSA)

Nominated in 2010 by Cecil Colwin (RSA/CAN)*

 

Yoshihiro HAMAGUCHI (JPN)

Nominated in 2015 by Shinji Higashijima (JPN)

 

Dana KUNZE (USA)

Nominated in 2017 by ISHOF staff

 

Sachin NAG* (IND)

Nominated in 2018 by his son Ashoke Nag, endorsed by Kamlesh Nanavati Indian Swimming Federation

 

Newton A. PERRY* (USA)

Nominated in 2018 by Delee Newton (USA)

 

Daichi SUZUKI (JPN)

Nominated in 1997 by Yutaka Terao (JPN)*, Re-nominated in 2008 by Yoshi Sugahara (JPN)

 

 

* deceased

Home  |  About  |  Store Membership  |  News  |  Contact  | © 2019 All Rights Reserved  |  Privacy Policy  |  Site Map